How to Make a Zero-Based Budget, With a Monthly Example

By CreditMeadow Editorial Team · Updated

Illustration of a level balance scale holding a stack of blocks and a row of small containers, for a guide to the zero-based budget

A zero-based budget gives every dollar of the month's income a job before the month starts. You list what you expect to earn, then assign it to bills, spending, savings and debt payments until income minus everything you assigned equals zero. Zero refers to unassigned money, not to your bank balance: dollars you put toward savings are assigned too.

The method takes more effort than a percentage rule, but it leaves no money unaccounted for. This guide walks through the steps, a complete monthly example and the tools you can use.

How a zero-based budget works

The whole method fits in one line:

Income − (bills + spending + savings + debt payments) = $0

If the result is above zero, you still have dollars without a job, so you assign them. If it is below zero, you have planned to spend money you don't have, and you cut categories until the plan balances.

One tall block divided into many smaller blocks with nothing left over
Every dollar of the month's income is assigned to a category, so nothing is left unplanned.

You repeat this each month, because each month is different. One month has a car registration, another has a birthday, a third has an extra paycheck.

Step by step

The CFPB's four budgeting steps map neatly onto a zero-based plan: record where your money comes from, log where it goes, note when your bills are due, then pull it together in a working budget.

  1. List the month's income. Count only money you are confident will arrive this month: paychecks, benefits, regular side income. Leave out bonuses until they land.
  2. List fixed bills and their due dates. Rent, utilities, insurance, phone, loan payments and minimum card payments.
  3. Estimate variable spending. Use your actual history for groceries, gas, dining out and household items, not the number you wish it were.
  4. Assign savings and extra debt payments. Treat these as categories with fixed amounts, not as whatever is left.
  5. Assign what remains until you reach zero. If the money runs out before the categories do, cut wants first.
  6. Track during the month and adjust. When one category runs over, move money from another so the total still balances.

A monthly zero-based budget example

Suppose you take home two paychecks of $1,850 a month, or $3,700 in total. Your first draft assigns $3,415, which leaves $285 without a job. You give $200 of it to an extra credit card payment and $85 to a small buffer for things you forgot. The finished plan:

CategoryAssigned
Rent$1,250
Utilities$140
Phone and internet$110
Car insurance$95
Student loan payment$180
Credit card minimum payment$60
Groceries$500
Gas and transit$160
Household and personal care$120
Clothing$80
Dining out$175
Entertainment$100
Gifts and donations$70
Emergency fund$250
Sinking funds$125
Extra credit card payment$200
Buffer$85
Total assigned$3,700
Income minus assigned$0

Two weeks in, groceries are running $45 over. Instead of letting the overage float, you move $45 from entertainment: groceries become $545, entertainment becomes $55, and the total is still $3,700. The FTC's short video on budgets describes the same habit: when you spend more in one area, you cut from another.

The $125 sinking funds line covers bills that don't arrive monthly, like a yearly registration fee or holiday gifts. Our guide to sinking funds shows how to work out those amounts.

Match the plan to your paydays

A monthly plan can still fail if the timing is off. In the example, rent takes $1,250 of the first $1,850 paycheck, leaving $600 for everything due before the second one arrives. Assign each bill to the paycheck that will pay it, and check that neither paycheck is overcommitted.

If one paycheck is always too tight, the CFPB suggests that you can ask creditors and utility companies for new due dates that line up better with your income.

If your income changes from month to month, a zero-based budget still works, but you build it on a low month and assign each payment as it arrives. Our guide on how to budget on irregular income shows how to set that baseline.

When money is left over or arrives unexpectedly

A zero-based budget also tells you what to do with surprises, because unassigned money is not allowed to sit idle.

Money left at the end of the month. Suppose dining out used $140 of its $175 and the $85 buffer went untouched. That's $120 unspent. Decide where it goes before next month starts: roll it into the same categories, or move it to savings or an extra debt payment. Either is fine; letting it disappear into general spending is not.

Income you didn't plan for. Suppose a $250 side-job payment lands mid-month. Your income is now $3,950, so $250 is unassigned again. Give it a job right away, for example $150 to the emergency fund and $100 to the credit card, and the budget is back at zero.

A category that won't stretch. If a bill comes in higher than planned and no other category can cover it, use the buffer first. If you keep running out, the plan needs a bigger buffer or a smaller category somewhere else next month.

Your first few months

Expect the first month to be off. Estimates for groceries, gas and household items are usually guesses until you have tracked a month or two of real spending. Keep the plan, record the actual totals and adjust the next month's amounts toward reality. Most of the effort is in the first plan; after that, you are copying last month's categories and changing a few numbers.

Tools for a zero-based budget

You don't need special software. Any of these works:

  • Paper or a printed worksheet. The CFPB's Budget Worksheet, together with its Income Tracker, Spending Tracker and Bill Calendar, covers each step above. The FTC's consumer.gov site offers step-by-step budget instructions and a worksheet for tracking what comes in and what goes out.
  • A spreadsheet. One column for assigned amounts, one for actual spending and a formula that shows income minus assigned. Copy the sheet each month.
  • Cash envelopes. For categories where you overspend most, such as dining out, withdraw the assigned amount and stop when the envelope is empty.
  • A budgeting app. If you use one, check that it shows the amount still unassigned, not just what you have spent.

Real-time feedback helps. When the CFPB talked with consumers about managing spending, it found that over 90 percent were interested in tools that could show how much would be left in their budget if they made a purchase. A running "left in this category" number does that job.

Zero-based budget vs. the 50/30/20 rule

Zero-based budget50/30/20 rule
What you planEvery category, every monthThree totals: needs, wants, savings
Time neededA planning session each month plus regular trackingA quick check each month
Best forTight budgets, paying down debt, spending that keeps slippingA first budget, steady income, a simple overview
RiskBurnout if categories are too strictSmall purchases add up inside broad buckets

You can start with the 50/30/20 budget and move to zero-based planning when you need more control, or use the 50/30/20 split as a check on your zero-based totals.

Common mistakes

  • Forgetting irregular bills. Annual premiums, renewals and gifts break a plan that only lists monthly bills. Give them a sinking fund line.
  • No room for error. A small buffer category absorbs the purchases you didn't predict, so one surprise doesn't wreck the plan.
  • Unrealistic cuts. If you have spent $400 a month on groceries for a year, assigning $250 will not hold. Cut in steps.
  • Planning money that hasn't arrived. Assign only income you are confident about; budget a bonus when it hits your account.
  • Skipping the review. The CFPB suggests updating your budget when your job or spending habits change. A five-minute check every week catches problems while you can still move money.

Overspending is common. The CFPB notes consumer marketing research in which nine out of ten shoppers said they frequently buy items that weren't on their shopping lists. A zero-based plan doesn't stop unplanned purchases, but it makes you choose which category pays for them.

Sources

  1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Budgeting: How to create a budget and stick with it
  2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Get money smart: 25 tips to improve your financial well-being
  3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Managing your spending to achieve your goals
  4. Federal Trade Commission — Budgets (video transcript)
  5. Federal Trade Commission — Planning your finances for the year to come? Here are some tools that can help